Shall I go ahead and buy Boss RC-1 Loop Station?

Creating a home studio for recording the classical guitar. Equipment, software and recording techniques. Amplification for live performance.
User avatar
Thomas
Posts: 366
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2018 8:05 am

Shall I go ahead and buy Boss RC-1 Loop Station?

Post by Thomas » Tue Oct 16, 2018 4:21 pm

I need a loop pedal and I am thinking of Boss RC-1 Loop Station . Should I go ahead and buy it?
Won't regret ?

ronjazz
Posts: 998
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 11:10 pm

Re: Shall I go ahead and buy Boss RC-1 Loop Station?

Post by ronjazz » Tue Oct 16, 2018 6:24 pm

Digitech Jam-man is good, and TC Electronics Ditto is excellent, sonically. If you're looking to use it on gigs, Digitech is better, but for practice or home use, almost any brand will do. I found 'Boss loopers slightly noisy.
Lester Devoe Flamenco Negra
Lester Devoe Flamenco Blanca
Aparicio Flamenco Blanca with RMC pickup
Bartolex 7-string with RMC pickup
Giannini 7-string with Shadow pickup
Sal Pace 7-string archtop

User avatar
Thomas
Posts: 366
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2018 8:05 am

Re: Shall I go ahead and buy Boss RC-1 Loop Station?

Post by Thomas » Tue Oct 16, 2018 6:25 pm

Thanks the advice came late :) I placed an order already but decided to invest more money so I ordered RC-3 from Amazon! hope it will work for me

User avatar
Lawler
Posts: 1287
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 12:36 am

Re: Shall I go ahead and buy Boss RC-1 Loop Station?

Post by Lawler » Tue Oct 16, 2018 6:33 pm

I have an RC-3. It's excellent.

User avatar
Thomas
Posts: 366
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2018 8:05 am

Re: Shall I go ahead and buy Boss RC-1 Loop Station?

Post by Thomas » Tue Oct 16, 2018 6:56 pm

Lawler wrote:
Tue Oct 16, 2018 6:33 pm
I have an RC-3. It's excellent.
Thanks , how long the battery last ? Does it come with adoptor ?

User avatar
Lawler
Posts: 1287
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 12:36 am

Re: Shall I go ahead and buy Boss RC-1 Loop Station?

Post by Lawler » Tue Oct 16, 2018 7:06 pm

I've only used it with the power adapter.

ronjazz
Posts: 998
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 11:10 pm

Re: Shall I go ahead and buy Boss RC-1 Loop Station?

Post by ronjazz » Tue Oct 16, 2018 9:11 pm

RC-3 is more useful than RC-1, for sure.
Lester Devoe Flamenco Negra
Lester Devoe Flamenco Blanca
Aparicio Flamenco Blanca with RMC pickup
Bartolex 7-string with RMC pickup
Giannini 7-string with Shadow pickup
Sal Pace 7-string archtop

User avatar
robin loops
Posts: 3226
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 8:57 am
Location: California

Re: Shall I go ahead and buy Boss RC-1 Loop Station?

Post by robin loops » Tue Oct 16, 2018 11:05 pm

A fine choice. Did you get an external foot switch? This is especially helpful when using it live as you don’t have to do so much switch juggling for various functions.
One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all, and in the darkness bind them.
-James-

dmcmurray
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2018 12:10 am
Location: Seekonk MA

Re: Shall I go ahead and buy Boss RC-1 Loop Station?

Post by dmcmurray » Wed Oct 17, 2018 8:59 am

I have one an it is great. Mine did require I bought the ac adapter separate. Kind of silly that they come that way but the adapter is important.
2013 Connor Spruce/Brazilian
1979 Ramirez 1a Cedar/IR
1996 Carpio Spruce/IR
1998 Joiner Cedar/Maple

User avatar
Alexander Kalil
Posts: 178
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2018 2:53 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Shall I go ahead and buy Boss RC-1 Loop Station?

Post by Alexander Kalil » Wed Oct 17, 2018 11:06 am

Sorry for the dumb question - but can somebody briefly explain what these boxes do and how they can be useful for a classical guitarist with amplification?

User avatar
Lawler
Posts: 1287
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 12:36 am

Re: Shall I go ahead and buy Boss RC-1 Loop Station?

Post by Lawler » Wed Oct 17, 2018 2:44 pm

Alexander Kalil wrote:
Wed Oct 17, 2018 11:06 am
Sorry for the dumb question - but can somebody briefly explain what these boxes do and how they can be useful for a classical guitarist with amplification?
I described it in another thread: viewtopic.php?f=1&t=101543&p=1082748&hi ... s#p1082748

User avatar
Thomas
Posts: 366
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2018 8:05 am

Re: Shall I go ahead and buy Boss RC-1 Loop Station?

Post by Thomas » Tue Oct 23, 2018 11:44 am

OK my RC-3 that I purchased from Amazon came today and I thought with all the video tutorial I already watched in youtube it would be easy to set up but I am pulling all my hairs out and does not work . I mean I can hear some thing I played but the sound is very weak I tried two amplifiers , two cables , two guitars but still the sound is very weak , Can it be that I need special kind of cable? see these pictures of my equipment

https://imgur.com/P48NRlR

https://imgur.com/1VKxxcr

https://imgur.com/cNlFQlH

User avatar
Lawler
Posts: 1287
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 12:36 am

Re: Shall I go ahead and buy Boss RC-1 Loop Station?

Post by Lawler » Tue Oct 23, 2018 3:35 pm

It looks like the cable from your guitar is plugged into the wrong jack on the RC3. Make sure the cable from the guitar is going into the middle jack on the right side of the RC3, labelled "INPUT A".

User avatar
Thomas
Posts: 366
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2018 8:05 am

Re: Shall I go ahead and buy Boss RC-1 Loop Station?

Post by Thomas » Tue Oct 23, 2018 3:57 pm

Human brain is complicated . I could simply try the middle one and stop torturing myself :) Thanks for that tip . Funny it seems I am getting old how I could not resolve it myself LOL

User avatar
Lawler
Posts: 1287
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 12:36 am

Re: Shall I go ahead and buy Boss RC-1 Loop Station?

Post by Lawler » Tue Oct 23, 2018 4:18 pm

Don't be too hard on yourself. When you look at the RC3 from the angle it's at while playing, it's a common mistake to plug into the wrong jack. You have to look at the unit from directly above it for the jack labels to correctly show which jack is which.

Return to “Classical guitar recording and amplification”