Guitar cables with NO built in resistor

Creating a home studio for recording the classical guitar. Equipment, software and recording techniques. Amplification for live performance.
User avatar
Thomas
Posts: 249
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2018 8:05 am

Guitar cables with NO built in resistor

Post by Thomas » Tue Oct 23, 2018 1:25 pm

I have purchased RC-3 Loop station and the manual says do not use guitar cables with built it resistors
I have two cables and both do not work because the sound is too low

I have no idea what it means. Can any body guide me and how I know if a cable has a built in resitor or not?

beanctr
Posts: 253
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2010 7:43 pm
Location: Coastal, NC

Re: Guitar cables with NO built in resistor

Post by beanctr » Tue Oct 23, 2018 3:29 pm

Any regular cable should be alright. Are you getting enough power to the unit? R
"Guitar Hobbyist"

User avatar
Thomas
Posts: 249
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2018 8:05 am

Re: Guitar cables with NO built in resistor

Post by Thomas » Tue Oct 23, 2018 3:30 pm

I have two cables and used them but either no sound or sound is not clear or low . Yes power is ok

User avatar
acmost9
Posts: 322
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2015 12:32 am

Re: Guitar cables with NO built in resistor

Post by acmost9 » Tue Oct 23, 2018 4:06 pm

What guitar and what pickup is in the guitar you are using it with?

User avatar
Thomas
Posts: 249
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2018 8:05 am

Re: Guitar cables with NO built in resistor

Post by Thomas » Tue Oct 23, 2018 4:20 pm

Thanks for the reply . It is resolved it was not the cable it was because I was using the wrong hole :)

User avatar
acmost9
Posts: 322
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2015 12:32 am

Re: Guitar cables with NO built in resistor

Post by acmost9 » Tue Oct 23, 2018 4:33 pm

Must. Re. Sist. :)

Return to “Classical guitar recording and amplification”